Rams in action at adapted soccer state tournament

Both Mounds View/Irondale/Roseville adapted soccer teams are in action this weekend at the state tournament. All games in the tournament take place at Stillwater Area High School.

CI Division

A year ago, the Rams finished fourth in the state tournament and they're back this season trying to improve on that. They are the No. 2 seed from the north and take on south No. 3 seed South Washington County in the quarterfinals on Friday at 8 p.m.

Mounds View/Irondale/Roseville enters the tournament 9-1 with its only loss coming against Park Center, the No. 1 seed from the north.

A win in the first round sends the Rams to the semifinals on Saturday at 12 p.m. while a loss on Friday puts them in the consolation semifinals on Saturday at 9 a.m. Their second-round opponent will be either Dakota United or North Suburban.

Adapted soccer state tournament At Stillwater Area High School CI Division Quarterfinals, Friday Game 1 - Park Center vs. Chaska/Chanhassen/Prior Lake/Shakopee, 5 p.m. Game 2 - Dakota United vs. North Suburban, 6:30 p.m. Game 3 - Mounds View/Irondale/Roseville vs. South Washington County, 8 p.m. Game 4 - Bunsville/Farmington/Lakeville vs. Anoka-Hennepin, 8 p.m.

Semifinals, Saturday Game 5 - Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 12 p.m. Game 6 - Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 12 p.m.

Consolation semifinals, Saturday Game 7 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 9 a.m. Game 8 - Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 10:30 a.m.

Championship game, Saturday, 4 p.m. Game 9 - Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

Third-place game, Saturday, 3:30 p.m. Game 10 - Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser

Consolation championship game, Saturday, 1:45 p.m. Game 11 - Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

PI Division

The Rams are the No. 4 seed from the south and face a tough first-round match-up. Robbinsdale/Hopkins/Mound Westonka is the top seed from the north and enters Friday's 5 p.m. quarterfinal undefeated (8-0) in search of its fifth consecutive state title.

During the regular season, Robbinsdale/Hopkins/Mound Westonka beat Mounds View/Irondale/Roseville 11-1 and 9-3.

If the Rams pull off the upset, they'll play in the semifinals on Saturday at 10:30 a.m. A quarterfinal loss sends them to the consolation semifinals on Saturday at 9 a.m. The Rams' second-round opponent will be either St. Paul Humboldt or Park Center.

PI Division Quarterfinals, Friday Game 1 - Robbinsdale/Hopkins/Mound Westonka vs. Mounds View/Irondale/Roseville, 5 p.m. Game 2 - St. Paul Humboldt vs. Park Center, 5 p.m. Game 3 - Anoka-Hennepin vs. South Suburban, 6:30 p.m. Game 4 - Dakota United vs. Wayzata/Minnetonka, 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals, Saturday Game 5 - Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 10:30 a.m. Game 6 - Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 10:30 a.m.

Consolation semifinals, Saturday Game 7 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 9 a.m. Game 8 - Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 9 a.m.

Championship game, Saturday, 2:30 p.m. Game 9 - Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

Third-place game, Saturday, 2:15 p.m. Game 10 - Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser

Consolation championship game, Saturday, 12:15 p.m. Game 11 - Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner