Election filing closed

Filings for many elective offices closed on Tuesday, May 31.

The following candidates have filed for federal, state and local offices in races across northern Dakota County. 

 

U.S Representative District 2

* Matthew D. Erickson, GOP

* John Howe, GOP

* Jason Lewis, GOP

* Darlene Miller, GOP

* Angie Craig, DFL

 

State Senate District 52

* Mark Misukanis, GOP

* Matt Klein, DFL

* Todd Podgorski, DFL

 

State Senate District 54

* Leilani Holmstadt, GOP

* Dan Schoen, DFL

 

State Representative
District 52A

* Larry Sachi, GOP

* Rick Hansen, DFL

 

State Representative
District 52B

* Regina Barr, GOP

* Mary T’Kach, DFL

 

 

State Representative
District 54A

* Keith Franke, GOP

* Jen Peterson, DFL

 

Dakota County Commissioner District 3

* Thomas Egan

* Janine Hudson

* Scott D. Johnson

 

Dakota County Commissioner District 4

* Joe Atkins

* Greg Buck

* Holly Jenkins

 

South St. Paul Mayor

* Jimmy Francis

* Tom Q. Seaberg

 

South St. Paul City Council

* Burnell “Bernie” Beermann

* Steven Budke

* Warren Clafin

* Ray Cracauer

* Bill Flatley

* Joe Forester

* Max Wallin

 

West St. Paul Mayor

* Jenny Halverson

* Morgan Kavanaugh

* David Meisinger

 

West St. Paul City Council

* Pat Armon, Ward 1

* Bob Korfhage, Ward 1

* Bob Pace, Ward 1

* Cass Wendlandt, Ward 1

* Anthony J. Fernandez, Ward 2

* John Justen, Ward 2

* Christopher Burr, Ward 3

* Dave Napier, Ward 3

* John Ramsay, Ward 3

 

Inver Grove Heights Mayor

* George Tourville

 

Inver Grove Heights City Council

* Tom Bartholomew

* Jarid Friese

* Kara Perry

* John Weiser

* Fred J. Yerke

 

The primary election takes place on Aug. 9 and general election is Nov. 8.

 

Candidate filings for Lilydale mayor and city council, Mendota mayor and city council, Mendota Heights mayor and city council, Sunfish Lake mayor and city council, and the South St. Paul school board will open Tuesday, Aug. 2 and close Tuesday, Aug. 16. 

Rate this article: 
Average: 5 (1 vote)
Comment Here